{"_id":"55e896f0315c421700d43b53","__v":1,"category":{"_id":"55e896ef315c421700d43b48","__v":1,"version":"55e896ee315c421700d43b47","pages":["55e896f0315c421700d43b51","55e896f0315c421700d43b52","55e896f0315c421700d43b53","55e896f0315c421700d43b54","55e896f0315c421700d43b55","55e896f0315c421700d43b56","55e896f0315c421700d43b57","55e896f0315c421700d43b58"],"project":"54f78bd68d53ed17000116b3","sync":{"url":"","isSync":false},"reference":false,"createdAt":"2015-03-04T22:48:55.455Z","from_sync":false,"order":0,"slug":"first-use","title":"First Use"},"project":"54f78bd68d53ed17000116b3","version":{"_id":"55e896ee315c421700d43b47","__v":1,"project":"54f78bd68d53ed17000116b3","createdAt":"2015-09-03T18:52:30.275Z","releaseDate":"2015-09-03T18:52:30.275Z","categories":["55e896ef315c421700d43b48","55e896ef315c421700d43b49","55e896ef315c421700d43b4a","55e896ef315c421700d43b4b"],"is_deprecated":false,"is_hidden":false,"is_beta":false,"is_stable":true,"codename":"","version_clean":"1.2.0","version":"1.2"},"user":"54f78bb50a3cbb0d00d6668c","updates":[],"next":{"pages":[],"description":""},"createdAt":"2015-03-05T00:16:18.221Z","link_external":false,"link_url":"","githubsync":"","sync_unique":"","hidden":false,"api":{"results":{"codes":[]},"settings":"","auth":"required","params":[],"url":""},"isReference":false,"order":2,"body":"Now open the Accessories box and remove these pieces. They will be used for the pin protector. You should also have a small bag with some screws and nuts.\n[block:image]\n{\n  \"images\": [\n    {\n      \"image\": [\n        \"https://files.readme.io/1DK44JdFTDOJoury0DTB_Screen%20Shot%202015-04-01%20at%206.10.53%20PM.png\",\n        \"Screen Shot 2015-04-01 at 6.10.53 PM.png\",\n        \"718\",\n        \"442\",\n        \"#4c8944\",\n        \"\"\n      ]\n    }\n  ]\n}\n[/block]\nPlace the black piece through the clear piece and insert a M3 x 10 bolt and square nut as shown. You can tell the M3 x 10 as it will be the smallest length available.\n[block:image]\n{\n  \"images\": [\n    {\n      \"image\": [\n        \"https://files.readme.io/58a043JKTjqa7mT9OFuW_Screen%20Shot%202015-04-01%20at%206.07.00%20PM.png\",\n        \"Screen Shot 2015-04-01 at 6.07.00 PM.png\",\n        \"582\",\n        \"500\",\n        \"#ecebeb\",\n        \"\"\n      ]\n    }\n  ]\n}\n[/block]\n\n[block:image]\n{\n  \"images\": [\n    {\n      \"image\": [\n        \"https://files.readme.io/8HUl7SW3S0qEhnVpPYMQ_Screen%20Shot%202015-04-01%20at%206.07.11%20PM.png\",\n        \"Screen Shot 2015-04-01 at 6.07.11 PM.png\",\n        \"432\",\n        \"582\",\n        \"#854c50\",\n        \"\"\n      ]\n    }\n  ]\n}\n[/block]\nYou can then put the pin protector in the slot at the front right of the printer.\n[block:image]\n{\n  \"images\": [\n    {\n      \"image\": [\n        \"https://files.readme.io/IoNhYvwoSQuSehypk8oA_Screen%20Shot%202015-04-01%20at%206.16.22%20PM.png\",\n        \"Screen Shot 2015-04-01 at 6.16.22 PM.png\",\n        \"866\",\n        \"920\",\n        \"#54a4ac\",\n        \"\"\n      ]\n    }\n  ]\n}\n[/block]\nYou've finished unpacking your Argentum! Well done.\n\n[**Next >**](doc:connection)","excerpt":"The pin protector is used to protect the pogo pins which interface with the cartridges","slug":"assemble-pin-protector","type":"basic","title":"Assemble Pin Protector"}

Assemble Pin Protector

The pin protector is used to protect the pogo pins which interface with the cartridges

Now open the Accessories box and remove these pieces. They will be used for the pin protector. You should also have a small bag with some screws and nuts. [block:image] { "images": [ { "image": [ "https://files.readme.io/1DK44JdFTDOJoury0DTB_Screen%20Shot%202015-04-01%20at%206.10.53%20PM.png", "Screen Shot 2015-04-01 at 6.10.53 PM.png", "718", "442", "#4c8944", "" ] } ] } [/block] Place the black piece through the clear piece and insert a M3 x 10 bolt and square nut as shown. You can tell the M3 x 10 as it will be the smallest length available. [block:image] { "images": [ { "image": [ "https://files.readme.io/58a043JKTjqa7mT9OFuW_Screen%20Shot%202015-04-01%20at%206.07.00%20PM.png", "Screen Shot 2015-04-01 at 6.07.00 PM.png", "582", "500", "#ecebeb", "" ] } ] } [/block] [block:image] { "images": [ { "image": [ "https://files.readme.io/8HUl7SW3S0qEhnVpPYMQ_Screen%20Shot%202015-04-01%20at%206.07.11%20PM.png", "Screen Shot 2015-04-01 at 6.07.11 PM.png", "432", "582", "#854c50", "" ] } ] } [/block] You can then put the pin protector in the slot at the front right of the printer. [block:image] { "images": [ { "image": [ "https://files.readme.io/IoNhYvwoSQuSehypk8oA_Screen%20Shot%202015-04-01%20at%206.16.22%20PM.png", "Screen Shot 2015-04-01 at 6.16.22 PM.png", "866", "920", "#54a4ac", "" ] } ] } [/block] You've finished unpacking your Argentum! Well done. [**Next >**](doc:connection)